Bergamot oil comes from the rind of the citrus fruit of the Bergamot tree. The fruit is a cross between an orange and grapefruit but pear-shaped. The most popular use of this oil, on the market is in the perfume industry and in Earl Grey tea. In natural cleaning, Bergamot oil can be added to many recipes for both the fresh aroma and for its antiseptic and disinfectant properties. One to try is dish washing liquid: mix 2 1/2 cups castile soap, 10 drops lemon oil, 6 drops bergamot oil and 6 drops lavender oil into a squeeze bottle. Store and use in handwashing dishes or fill one reservoir cup quarterway in dishwasher.
Aroma: fresh, sweet, citrusy
Blends with: jasmine, ylang-ylang
Properties: antibiotic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, disinfectant
Uses: anxiety, skin care, depression, appetite stimulant, stress, mood enhancement
Methods of Use: diffuser, apply to temples and forehead (diluted), burner, added to food or drink, steam